Breeze please.

I am ready to blog about my trip to Genting Highlands!


A lot of you tweeted me, "I THOUGHT YOU JUST LEFT YESTERDAY, SO FAST BACK ALREADY AH??"

It was a 2 days 1 night thing! Really short but really fun and I got to meet a lot of new friends too :D

Genting highlands is one of my favourite place for vacation because there are LOTS of memories there.
I've been there ever since I was...1 or 2 years young lol and I went there every once or twice a year.

My brother, cousins and I with Callie the Ant! One of Genting's mascot.


I know I looked horrible HAHAHA but that's not the point.
Look at us grow!! Did you notice Callie's antennae becoming shorter and shorter until there's no more antennae left?! And you can see how the quality of the photos are getting better LOL.

Alright, on to the post!
Day one, we reached Genting at about 2pm!


We got to Good Friends restaurant for lunch at Genting Hotel before we check into our rooms in First world. Too damn fungry!




You can refer to the menu below if you want to!


I love desserts so they get to have more space on my blog xD


Honeydew Sago! Very different from the usual honeydew sago that we eat! They replaced the milk with vanilla ice cream.


Crispy Lo Mei Chi! The outer crispy part is same as the pineapple tart's. There's this hard pandan mochi thing inside. Pretty unique.

My favourite dish from this meal is the spare ribs with honey bbq sauce!

After the meal, we got to FWH for our rooms.
Joey was assigned to be my roomie! :D

I already knew her before this trip so I was like "AH THANK GOD XIE TIAN XIE DI."


We had the World Club room!!


Very spacious compared to the usual rooms. WO XI HUAN! :D

AND AND AND, there's bathtub!
The view from our bathtub....


And our room card.


Was super duper excited to walk around so we quickly settled all our stuff, smack on a little makeup and got to First World Plaza!


That's my OOTD! And me, doing the very 'touristy' pose wtf.

I was dying to get my favourite food from Genting, so before ANYTHING ELSE, I pulled Joey out of FWP......


...to the outdoor theme park! We didn't get the pass because we wouldn't have the time to play much. After all, we don't need a pass to get my favourite food there so it doesn't matter :D

DENG DENG DENG.


I LIKE GENTING'S BAKED SWEET POTATO!!
It's SUPERRRRRR sweet and it's piping hot, perfect for the weather there! AHHHHH I want one now!

I made Joey buy one as well and she likes it too! NI KAN! ZHEN DE HEN HAO CHI!


I took this picture, wanting to tempt you guys with my sweet potato. Stupid idea indeed.

We didn't really have the time to do much, and we have way too much time to just walk around the plaza so we decided to get the indoor theme park day pass!
It's only RM30.

Got to play the indoor roller coaster.


This indoor roller coaster needs maintenance every 20 rides. We have shit luck wtf.
We're the 21st, so we waited 20mins for the maintenance to end. t(-_-t)


Played the bumper car too! (I'm good at that okay.)

We went to take the Carousel after all the exciting rides. It's a must to take because it's so pretty lol. Cannot waste the chance to camwhore.


So pretty *_*




I think the person controlling the carousel didn't like us 'cause we only sat for less than a minute and it ended O_O


Oh yes, Joey and I wore identical jackets coincidentally.
 

The Paris/Genting tower right next to the Carousel.


I made a new friend.


Just kidding LOL.
In case you're wondering why that expression and awkward pose like as if I'm holding an invisible microphone....
I burst out laughing a few seconds after that photo. And that was supposed to be a fist but I was grabbing my lens cover!


After that, we got to Ming Ren restaurant for dinner!


Random scenery shot while we're on our way to Genting hotel for Ming Ren.


Our meal...


Again, refer to the menu if you're interested HAHAHA.


AND FOR THE DESSERT....

SPECIAL XINJIANG ALMOND AND PISTACHIO ICE CREAM.


They said it. SPECIAL. And guess what's so special about it?!!?

There's lamb in this ice cream.

LAMB.


Sorry I couldn't resist HAHAHAHA.

And no, I didn't finish it! I think it tastes like guava and hazelnut haha but I just couldn't force myself to eat it 'cause there's lamb in it.

My favourite dish for dinner is the scallop!! And the soup!

We decided to go to the KTV at FWP after the meal.


About to die after the KTV. I have no idea how they can be so active T _ T
I'M THE YOUNGEST! WHY LIKE THIS! WHY!

Slept at 3+ and we got to wake up at 7!!
Being a pig, I obviously didn't manage to wake up at 7.
Got up later than expected so I didn't put any makeup, only lens and brows and went to have breakfast!

I think it's water retention or lack of sleep. I LOOKED HORRIBLE so I need to photoshop my pictures so damn much lol.

Two pictures without photoshop first..


These are obviously the better looking ones HAHAHAHA.


OFF FOR BREKKIE!


Pretty scenery of the theme park to start the day. :D



Breakfast was at the World Club lounge, 28th floor!


They have my cheese omelet! Good food in the morning. H-A-P-P-Y.


I know, I LOVE THIS PICTURE TOO HAHAHA.


Right after breakfast, we got to the newly renovated snow world!


With all the bloggers before we head into the world of snow.


Looks like some happy street in Europe!!
There's a castle at the second floor, and a garden at the back of Snow World!!


We played games in Snow world. Do you know it's sooooo cold that it's already a challenge for us to stay in there?
I have no idea how the kids can lie on the snow!!!!


We were supposed to group into five teams and I'm in Sophie's team!
First game was to complete the four tasks given.

1) Get a kid and take a picture of him/her, kissing two of your group members.
2) Build a Snowman.
3) Find a crew and make him piggyback one of your members.
4) Find someone wearing spectacles.


Two blurry pictures of the crew, carrying me for one of the tasks lol.

Second game was to look for stress balls around snow world!


All the red jackets are the bloggers! Wtf so active, I can't even move.

Look at the weak me LOL!


HAHAHAHAHAHAHA.
I didn't find any stress balls in the end. -_- #Failure

After snow world, with Sophie, our team leader!


GAHAHAHA ;) She's so prettyyyyyyyyyy.


With Ben and Randy!
I forced my eyes wide open so they can look as big as Randy's hahaha wtf.


Team Sophie won the overall best team!! *applause*

I know you're tired already but that's not all...yet! xD

LUNCH FOR DAY TWO at FWH's lobby.


We had free flow desserts so I took some home too!


Om nom nom!

And then.......it's time to go home :(


Thank you Nuffnang for the trip to Genting! 
Even though it was a little rush, I really enjoyed myself and I hope everyone else did too!

THANKS FOR READING TILL THE END so I didn't waste my effort typing for 3 hours T _ T
I nearly deleted this entire post but luckily, I got it back!

Okay tata. 

Share this:

CONVERSATION

3 comments:

  1. Omg! Saw your blog through Sophie and you're so cute! (Don't mind me, I'm fan girling) haha.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nice post and you are so pretty!!! =DD

    ReplyDelete
  3. Nice post! ~
    Love the photos :)
    Snow world looks really nice!

    www.colorfulexistence.com

    ReplyDelete